CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085503 CMR

Ms. Sally Roesler
Monsoon Traders, Ltd.
P.O. Box 1320
Vineyard Haven, Mass. 02568

RE: Revocation of HRL 084028 of May 5, 1989

Dear Ms. Roesler:

In HRL 084028 of May 5, 1989, we ruled on a 73" X 44" scarf from Nepal. In that ruling, we looked to the TSUSA for guidance in classification. Upon reconsideration, we believe that the result in HRL 084028 does not reflect the proper interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). HRL 084028 is hereby revoked, pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d), to reflect the rational set forth in the enclosed ruling on a similar article. The scarf of HRL 084028 is properly classified in subheading 6214.40.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like, of articial fibers. The textile category will remain 659. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This change will not be applied retroactively.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

-2-

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

Harvey B. Fox
Director, Office of
Regulations and Rulings

6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins